Instructions

Venus Arm assembly manual


Insert the motors as shown in the image

Put the motor screws as shown in the image

Attach the forearm to the back side as shown here

Insert the 3M 10mm screws

Cut the connector as shown

Insert the electronics as shown in the image 

Now insert the wires of the motors through the cavity

Solder the connectors to the sensor

Position the sensor(s) as shown (1 sensor for the base model, 2 sensors for the Venus Arm Plus)

Connect each motor and sensor as shown

Cut the servo pulley, then glue it to the main pulley

Put the pulleys in this position

After this you can rotate the pulleys through the assembling process if you need to.
Put the pulley screws as shown.

Index finger
In each finger there should be two lines, one to close the finger and one to open the finger (red line represents the line for closing the finger, the green line represents the line for opening the finger)

Put the two lines in the holes on the tip of the finger, as shown

You should push the line till they come out on inside the the hand, they should look like this inside the finger

Then you should put the lines in the cavity as shown

Then turn them around the pulley as shown

this is how it should look like from the other side

then put the ends of the line in the hole like this

Now, put a 3M 4mm screw inside as shown

Connect the electronics to the power bank so the servo motors can go back to their initial position.
Pull the “green” line from the tip of the finger and put a M2 8mm screw in the cavity

Now, pull the “red” line and insert a M2 8mm screw in the cavity.

Cut the lines at the tip of the finger after you insert the screws
Middle finger

The process of putting the line in the finger is the same as the index finger,
insert the lines in the cavity


turn the “red” line around the pulley and through the cavity as shown

now turn the “green” line around the pulley and through the cavities as shown 

and put a M3 4mm screw in the same cavity

Ring finger
(the middle finger steps are deleted here due to simplification of the instructions)
Put the lines in the cavity.

turn the “red” line around the pulley and through the cavities as shown

now turn the “green” line around the pulley and through the cavities as shown 

now put the ends of the lines inside this cavity

and put a M3 4mm screw in the same cavity

Little finger
(the middle and ring finger steps are deleted here due to simplification of the instructions)
Put the lines in this cavity

turn the “red” line around the pulley and through the cavity as shown

now turn the “green” line around the pulley and through the cavity as shown

now insert the ends of the lines inside this cavity

and put a M3 4mm screw in the same cavity

Connect the electronic to the power bank so the motor rotate to it’s initial position.
Pull the “green” lines from the tips of the fingers one by one while putting M2 8mm screws in these cavities


Pull the “red” lines from the tips of the fingers one by one while putting M2 8mm screws in these cavities

cut the lines at tips of the fingers after you put the screws.
Palm
Put a M2 screw here

now, put a ball bearing here

how secure the ball bearing in place with two screws, put them as shown

Put the line guide for thumb as shown

secure it in place with two M2 8mm screws, put them as shown


Now put an M2 14mm screw in this cavity

it will come out from the other side as shown

 Now, put the pulley for the thumb through the screw like as shown

Now, put the line in the thumb simmular to the other finger.
Put the lines in this cavity

now turn the “green” line around the pulley as shown

From the other side it should look as shown

​Now, turn the red line around the pulley

Put the lines in this cavity

Put a M2 4mm screw in the cavity

Pull the “green” line from the tip of the finger while inserting a M2 8mm screw in this cavity

Pull the “red” line from the tip of the finger while putting a M2 8mm screw in this cavity

Cut the line on the tip of the finger
put the palm as shown

Secure the palm with these screws

Put the power bank here

Now connect the power bank

Attach the electrodes to the clips on the sensor, unwrap them and place them on your forearm. Depending on your muscle development, you can place the sensor on either side of the forearm:

Electrode placement:

No. 1 – In the middle of the muscle
No. 2 – At the end of the muscle
No. 3 – Away from the muscle

Congratulations! You have built the Venus Arm!